Accident Douglas DC-6BF N867TA, Tuesday 25 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2001
Time:16:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6BF
Owner/operator:Northern Air Cargo
Registration: N867TA
MSN: 45202/880
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:70754 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Deadhorse-Alpine Airstrip, AK (DQH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC)
Destination airport:Deadhorse-Alpine Airstrip, AK (DQH/PALP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Northern Air Cargo Flight 690 departed Deadhorse for a flight to Alpine airstrip at around 15:30. The purpose of the flight was to deliver about 20,000 pounds of oil drilling equipment to a remote oil production site. Light snow showers were present, with visibility reported at 4 miles. The captain stated that during final approach, as the airplane passed over the airstrip threshold, a higher than normal sink rate was encountered. He said that the initial touchdown was "firm", but was thought to be within acceptable tolerances. Just after touchdown, the left wing broke free from the airplane at the wing to fuselage attach point. The airplane veered to the left, continued off the left side of the 5,000 feet long by 75 feet runway, down an embankment, and came to rest in an area of wet, tundra-covered terrain. A postcrash fire ensued, heavily damaging the center section of the fuselage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrew's continued use of an unstabilized GPS approach. Factors associated with the accident were low ceilings, and the inadequate coordination between the crew."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) Henk Ruiken; Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC); August 1999