Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander PT-KTQ, Saturday 22 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Fundação Nacional do Índio - FUNAI
Registration: PT-KTQ
MSN: 493
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:39 km W of Rio Branco Airport, AC (RBR) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Rio Branco-Plácido de Castro International Airport, AC (RBR/SBRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A BN-2A Islander operated by the Brazilian National Indian Foundation was damaged beyond repair during a forced landing. The airplane departed Rio Branco Airport, AC (RBR) carrying three Japanese journalists who wanted to photograph isolated tribes in the area of Santa Rosa do Purus, AC. Some thirty minutes after takeoff one engine began to leak oil. The engine lost power and a forced landing was carried out at the Colorado Ranch, near Highway BR-364.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-099/CENIPA/2010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Pouso forçado fere sertanista e jornalistas do Japão (23-9-2001, Agência Folha)
Agência Nacional de Aviação Civil (ANAC)