Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-FQOS, Wednesday 12 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2001
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Labrador Airways
Registration: C-FQOS
MSN: 398
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-135A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Goose (Otter Creek) Water Aerodrome, NL -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Goose (Otter Creek) Water Aerodrome, NL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float equipped DHC-3T was taking off from Otter Creek with three passengers on an approved VFR flight. After lifting off the water on a normal take off, the control column pitched violently forward and then back before returning to a neutral position. Before the pilot could reduce power to land, the aircraft pitched nose-down. There was no indication of wing stall prior to the nose drop. The pilot was unable to raise the nose from the nose-down attitude. The aircraft impacted the water in a wings-level nose-down attitude. After impact the pilot assisted the passengers to egress. The pilot's exit was blocked, as the floats had detached on impact and one of the floats was up against his door. The pilot directed the right front seat passenger to leave via his exit, then proceeded to the back of the aircraft, collected life jackets, and exited with the remaining two passengers via the high side (port) aft exit. They were rescued shortly afterwards by boat. The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the impact, and sank in 55 feet of water.

Sources:

CADORS 2001A0578