Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 68-10934, Wednesday 5 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2001
Time:19:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-10934
MSN: 4314
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:9 km NW of Laurinburg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB)
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a tactical airdrop mission the no. 4 engine caught fire. The engine was shut down but the fire continued until the engine departed the aircraft. The Hercules landed safely at the Fayetteville Regional Airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The AIB President found that general maintenance and servicing was accomplished in compliance with technical data and was not a factor in this mishap; however there is clear and convincing evidence that the following item was causal: The first stage turbine wheel disintegrated. Sections of the turbine wheel web, rim and blades exited through the turbine inlet case at the 1 to 2 o'clock,4 and 7 to 8 o'clock positions (aft looking forward). Teardown of the turbine clearly indicates that the majority of he first stage wheel and all the attached blades were missing. All the turbine inlet case struts were cracked."

Sources:

Executive Summary C-130E accident 5 Sep. 2001 (USAF)