Accident Learjet 25 N153TW, Friday 24 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 2001
Time:05:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25
Owner/operator:Ameristar Jet Charter
Registration: N153TW
MSN: 25-053
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:12486 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km SE of Ithaca-Tompkins County Airport, NY (ITH) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ithaca-Tompkins County Airport, NY (ITH/KITH)
Destination airport:Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane crashed and came to rest in a wooded area about 1/2 mile from the departure end of runway 32.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain a proper climb rate while taking off at night, which was a result of spatial disorientation. Factors in the accident were the low visibility and cloud conditions, and the dark night."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01FA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location