Accident Antonov An-28 3C-LLA, Thursday 23 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:Victoria Air
Registration: 3C-LLA
MSN: 1AJ005-22
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Glushenkov TVD-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mugogo -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kama
Destination airport:Kampene Airport (FZOE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Bukavu for a flight to Kampene. An intermediate stop was made at Kama, where some cargo was loaded and passengers boarded the plane. Eight minutes after takeoff from Kama, one of the engines failed. The crew, consisting of two Russian pilots, elected to divert to Bukavu but the aircraft crashed 10 km short. According to survivors the aircraft was overloaded with a.o. arms and ammunition.

Sources:

Medias Congolais
Scramble 271

Location