Runway excursion Accident Boeing 727-2N8 7O-ACW, Wednesday 1 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2001
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2N8
Owner/operator:Yemenia Airways
Registration: 7O-ACW
MSN: 21845/1529
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Asmara International Airport (ASM) -   Eritrea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN)
Destination airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Weather conditions were favourable as the Boeing 727 approached Asmara. However, after some rainfall the 3000 m/9842 feet asphalt runway 25 was still wet. After touchdown the airplane did not decelerate as expected and overran the runway. The main landing gear failed after colliding with a large block of concrete.

Sources:

Flight Safety Foundation International
NTSB
Scramble 271

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 02 March 1991

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 05 August 1989