Accident Vickers 802 Viscount 3D-OHM, Tuesday 24 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 802 Viscount
Owner/operator:Transtel
Registration: 3D-OHM
MSN: 162
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ) -   Chad
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ)
Destination airport:Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot aborted the takeoff from N'Djamena Airport runway 23 around the VR speed. The Viscount ran off the side of the runway, causing substantial damage to the propellers, the no. 1 and no. 3 engines.
The airplane was heading back to Transtel's base in Lomé after completing a contract for the Tchadian government.
Even though the plane was written off by the insurance company, efforts were made to restore it to flying condition. Just before it was to be in flying condition again, a soldier sleeping under the wing accidently fired his gun, puncturing one of the fuel tanks.

Sources:

Ali Hammoud
ICAO Adrep
Michel/Scramble

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); August 1999