Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) C-FNJE, Tuesday 24 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2001
Time:02:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Buffalo Airways
Registration: C-FNJE
MSN: CV-437
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sitidgi Lake, NWT -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew of the PBY-5A (Tanker 702) was conducting a water pick up from Sitidgi Lake during fire suppression activities when they lost control. The right wing tip dug into the water and the aircraft came to rest nose down in the lake. Another PBY-5 which was in the area landed on the lake near the downed machine and picked up the crew before it sank in about 100 feet of water.
The Canso was recovered and is being restored.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2001C0879
Save the Canso