UI Airbus A320-231 4R-ABA, Tuesday 24 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2001
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ABA
MSN: 374
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:IAE V2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Colombo-Bandaranayake International Airport (CMB) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tamil Tiger rebels launched a major pre-dawn suicide attack on Colombo-Bandaranayake International Airport. The raid left at least 19 people dead, including 14 Tamil rebels, two army commandos and three air force personnel. Two of SriLankan Airlines' Airbus A.330 planes (4R-ALE and 4R-ALF) were destroyed, one A.320 (4R-ABA) and one of their A.340 planes (4R-ADD). Two other planes were damaged (A.340 4R-ADC and A.320 4R-ABB). A number of military planes were also damaged and destroyed.

Sources:

SriLankan Airlines
Reuters

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB); 01 January 2001