Accident Antonov An-2R RA-01447, Thursday 12 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2001
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Belgavia-PANKh
Registration: RA-01447
MSN: 1G231-28
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:2153 hours
Cycles:8642 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Zenino, Veydelev district -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flew into trees during crop-spraying in hilly terrain, tearing off the port wings.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 5/01
Soviet Transports