Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules N401LC, Monday 2 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 2001
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Lynden Air Cargo
Registration: N401LC
MSN: 4606
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:31652 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Minchumina Airport, AK (MHM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Lake Minchumina Airport, AK (MHM/PAMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Lockheed Hercules, N401LC, sustained substantial damage during landing at the Lake Minchumina Airport, Alaska. The airplane was being operated as an instrument (IFR) cross-country cargo flight. The crew of the airplane, consisting of the captain, first officer, flight engineer, and a load master, were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an IFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated at the Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, Alaska, about 08:00.

The director of operations for the operator reported to the NTSB that the Lake Minchumina Airport has a gravel runway that is oriented on a 020/200 degree heading. He added that the captain flew over the airport to inspect the runway conditions, and subsequently elected to use runway 20. He said that the runway is 4,200 feet long, 90 feet wide, and that the gravel runway had a number of frost-heaves that have developed during the past winter. On initial touchdown the airplane "skipped" as the main wheels touched down on the crest of one of the frost-heaves. The airplane became airborne, floated slightly, and then touched down about 750 feet beyond the approach end of the runway. During the second landing flare, the main landing gear wheels touched on the downhill side of a second frost-heave, which allowed the tail of the airplane to contact the gravel runway. The captain characterized the second touchdown as within acceptable limits, but with a slightly nose high attitude. After touchdown, the captain lowered the nose of the airplane, brought the engines into reverse, and completed the landing. After landing rollout, the airplane was taxied to parking. A postflight inspection by the crew discovered a 4 feet by 2 feet puncture on the belly of the airplane, just forward of the main cargo door.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Factors associated with the accident were the selection of an unsuitable landing area, and a rough/uneven landing surface."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 1990 S9-NAJ Transafrik 0 near Luanda sub
Mid-air collision
18 July 2007 N401LC Lynden Air Cargo 0 39 km WNW of McGrath, AK sub
12 February 2016 N401LC Lynden Air Cargo 0 near Iliamna, AK sub

Location