Accident Boeing 727-44F D2-FCK, Thursday 10 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-44F
Owner/operator:Angola Air Charter
Registration: D2-FCK
MSN: 18892/148
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nzagi Airport (NZA) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Nzagi Airport (NZA/FNZG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On finals to runway 08 the 727 struck an earth mound located some 100 m short of the runway threshold. The resulting damage to the right main undercarriage caused it to collapse after touchdown.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Video of accident site approx. 2003

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Basel/Mulhouse Airport (BSL/LFSB); July 1983