Accident Antonov An-2SX RA-40997, Friday 27 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2SX
Owner/operator:Virazh Ltd
Registration: RA-40997
MSN: 1G217-37
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S of Gorkovskiy -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov was prepared for an agricultural flight, carrying 1200 liters of toxic chemicals. Shortly after takeoff the engine rpm dropped. The crew attempted to restart the engine, but they failed. A forced landing was carried out in a field during which the wing contacted some trees. It appeared that a certain nonethylated motor gasoline was used, which was not to be used with the engine type installed in this An-2. The airplane had flown some 25 hours on this fuel until the crew noticed a pressure drop in the fuel system. An obstructed filter was replaced. Some 27 hours later the engine failed on the incident flight.

Sources:

Soviet Transports