Wirestrike Accident Antonov An-2R RA-17832, Wednesday 25 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2001
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Adygeya-Avia
Registration: RA-17832
MSN: 1G204-33
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stanitsa Nekrasovskaya -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying over a cultivated field at a height of 5 m when the tail fin struck a high-voltage power line.
The aircraft descended and the pilot tried to avoid obstacles, but the aircraft struck a concrete post.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep 5/01