Accident Antonov An-2T RA-01122, Monday 23 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 2001
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Yakustk Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-01122
MSN: 1G238-04
Total airframe hrs:2135 hours
Cycles:3112 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Kobyay Airstrip -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Kobyay Airstrip (UEEJ)
Destination airport:Sangar
Narrative:
During landing at the end of the preceding flight, the aircraft overran the runway and struck an obstacle, damaging the propeller. In spite of this, the pilot, who was on an urgent medical mission, decided to take off. Thrust was inadequate, making it impossible to accelerate and climb after takeoff. During an attempted forced landing, the aircraft struck trees.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep 5/01