Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 100 King Air C-FWPN, Saturday 7 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 April 2001
Time:05:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:Alberta Central Airways
Registration: C-FWPN
MSN: B-51
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Grande Prairie Airport, AB (YQU) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Fort St. John Airport, BC (YXJ/CYXJ)
Destination airport:Grande Prairie Airport, AB (YQU/CYQU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FWPN, a Beechcraft 100 King Air with 5 people on board, was landing on runway 29 at Grande Prairie Airport, AB (YQU) after a flight from Fort St. John Airport, BC (YXJ), when it struck a windrow of snow left beside the runway. It was reported that the aircraft touched down off the centre-line in two inches of snow and skidded off the runway surface. There was substantial damage to the aircraft's nose gear, nose cone and propellers. The runway surface was in the process of being plowed but was slippery with 2 foot high windrows on the sides.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0341

Location