Wirestrike Accident Bell 412 XC-TLC, Monday 12 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Mexican Government
Registration: XC-TLC
MSN: 33189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck powerlines and crashed into street when carrying out precautionary landing following power loss.

Sources:

Flight International 20-26 Sept 1995