Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 8Q-TMA, Monday 19 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 February 2001
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Trans Maldivian Airways
Registration: 8Q-TMA
MSN: 82
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:25331 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sun Island Resort -   Maldives
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAD Maldives
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, operated by Trans Maldivian Airways was maneuvering on the water near the Floating Platform, after landing in the lagoon near Sun Island Resort, when it struck another Twin Otter (8Q-TMH) that was parked against the floating platform. There were no passengers on either aircraft.
Both aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Conclusions:
1. The accident was caused by an error on the part of the pilot in that he over-estimated the effect of the wind on the aircraft with the propellers feathered, and he attempted to apply reverse thrust too soon after taking action to unfeather the propellers.
2. There is room for improvement in the standard Operating Practices on the part of the operator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAD Maldives
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location