Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N81PF, Saturday 27 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 2001
Time:17:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Jet Express Services
Registration: N81PF
MSN: BB-158
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8737 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Strasburg, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Broomfield-Jeffco Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Stillwater Regional Airport, OK (SWO/KSWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N81PF, owned by North Bay Charter, LLC, and operated by Jet Express Services, crashed into rolling terrain near Strasburg, CO. The flight was operating on an instrument flight rules flight plan. The flight departed about 17:18 from Broomfield-Jeffco Airport, CO (BJC), with two pilots and eight passengers aboard. N81PF was one of three airplanes transporting members of the Oklahoma State University Cowboys basketball team and associated team personnel to Stillwater Regional Airport, OK (SWO), after a game at the University of Colorado at Boulder that afternoon. All 10 occupants aboard N81PF (two pilots, two players, and 6 OSU broadcasters & members of the OSU coaching staff) were killed, and the airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot’s spatial disorientation resulting from his failure to maintain positive manual control of the airplane with the available flight instrumentation.
Contributing to the cause of the accident was the loss of a.c. electrical power during instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB AAR-03/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB/AAR-03/01

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Strasburg, CO; 27 January 2001; (publicdomain)