Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3C) YV-224C, Thursday 25 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 2001
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3C)
Owner/operator:Rutaca
Registration: YV-224C
MSN: 19055
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ciudad Bolívar -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL/SVCB)
Destination airport:Porlamar Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The DC-3 was flying tourists back from Canaima to Porlamar and made a refueling stop at Ciudad Bolívar. Shortly after takeoff engine problems forced the pilot to return to Ciudad Bolívar. While trying to return, control was lost and the DC-3 crashed into the residential El Perú area, vía La piscina. The aircraft struck a large tree and burst into flames.

Sources:

El Universal
Exequiel Perez Millan
La Hora Digital

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 1956 2056 Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB) 0 BA Galeão (GIG), RJ unk
Gear-up landing

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ron Mak; Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL); February 1993

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL); November 1992

photo (c) Alan Stanbridge; Kamarata air strip; 1995