Accident Bell UH-1E Iroquois N6204D, Saturday 3 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1E Iroquois
Owner/operator:Aeronorte
Registration: N6204D
MSN: 6141
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Aguiar da Beira -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter yawed and rolled over while in low hover at a hillside landing site to allow fire fighters to board.
The forest fire subsequently engulfed the helicopter before it could be recovered.

Sources:

WAAS