Runway excursion Accident British Aerospace 4101 Jetstream 41 N323UE, Friday 29 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 2000
Time:22:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 4101 Jetstream 41
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Atlantic Coast Airlines
Registration: N323UE
MSN: 41059
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:14456 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-14HR-801H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA (CHO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA (CHO/KCHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Jetstream touched down at a speed of 98.5 knots following an uneventful flight from Washington. The captain reported that he got a red beta light after pulling both throttles to idle, so he did not use reverse. After landing on runway 21, the airplane rolled out to the end, turned left onto the last taxiway A, then continued onto a grass apron, and down a 60-foot embankment with a 47-degree slope.
Examination of the FDR data revealed that about 13 seconds after touchdown, and approximately 70 knots, engine power decreased and the spoilers deployed. Five seconds later, engine power increased and the spoilers stowed. A review of the FDR data from the two landings previous to the accident flight revealed that engine rpm stabilized around 72 percent, and engine torque stabilized around 6 percent, during the landing roll. A review of the accident landing revealed that engine rpm remained between 80 and 100 percent, and engine torque values were between 22 and 30 percent, until the airplane went over the embankment.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's improper application of power after responding to a beta warning light during landing rollout, which resulted in an excessive rollout speed and an inability to stop the airplane before it reached the end of the runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 2000 N323UE Atlantic Coast Airlines 0 Charlottesville, VA sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA (CHO)