Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air VP-BBK, Saturday 23 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 2000
Time:13:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Videovision Broadcast Ltd.
Registration: VP-BBK
MSN: BB-1519
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:1243 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,8 km NE of Blackbushe Airport (BBS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, with the pilot and four passengers on board, departed Blackbushe from runway 08 in fog with a visibility of less than 500 metres. As the aircraft reached the upwind end of the runway it was seen to bank to the left before disappearing from view. It crashed 13 seconds later into a factory complex where a major fire ensued. All on board were fatally injured. A substantial amount of the aircraft structure was consumed by fire.
Engineering examination of that which remained showed that there was no malfunction found within the engines, propellers or controls that would have affected the flight. Analysis of the cockpit voice recorder however showed a reduction in one of the propellers rpm as the aircraft rotated that would have led to thrust asymmetry. Through a combination of lack of visual reference, confusion as to the cause of the power reduction and possible disorientation the pilot lost control of the aircraft and although he may have realised the situation seconds before impact with the ground there was insufficient height available to effect a safe recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2000/12/7
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA); March 1997