Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2 SP-FLU, Tuesday 19 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2000
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SP-FLU
MSN: 1G237-33
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Anápolis Airport, GO (APS) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Canarana Airport, MT (CQA/SWEK)
Destination airport:Anápolis Airport, GO (APS/SWNS)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down on runway 07 at Anápolis Airport, Brazil, with a left cross wind. The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and the An-2 suffered a runway excursion. It colliding with a protuberance on the ground, after overcoming a small ravine. There was serious damage to the aircraft, and the pilot and two passengers suffered minor injuries.

The aircraft in question was seized in 1997. An aircraft was log book was not present and there had been no logging of maintenance tasks performed on the aircraft. At the time of the accident it was being ferried from Alta Floresta after small repairs were carried out there. It carried a Polish registration, which had already been cancelled in Poland. The owner was in the process of applying for a Brazilian certificate of registration.

Contributing Factors
a. Human Factor
(1) Physiological - Undetermined
It was not possible to determine the contribution of the physiological aspect because the pilot was not found and his license had expired.
(2) Psychological - Contributed
At the critical moment of landing, a state of indecision was triggered in the pilot regarding the procedure to be adopted (landing or going around), impairing its decision-making capacity and causing delay in decision making.
b. Operational Factor
(1) Flight Indiscipline - Contributed
The pilot met the expired CHT and CCF.
(2) Weak Application of Commands - Contributed
The pilot did not act adequately on the aircraft controls in order to counteract the action of the crosswind, allowing the aircraft to stand to the right of the approach axis and touch the right side of the runway. Subsequently, he was unable to prevent the left wings from climbing, causing the lower right wing to touch the ground and exit the runway.
(3) Deficient Judgement - Contributed
The pilot's decision not to go around immediately when he noticed the first signs of the aircraft's turning tendency, forced by the wind effect and, consequently, having lost full control of the aircraft, contributed to the worsening of the subsequent facts. The pilot acted belatedly when he decided to go around.
(4) Deficient Oversight - Contributed
The owner of the aircraft no longer verified that the technical qualification and the Certificate of Physical Capacity of the pilot were up to date for the performance of the air activity, as well as the certificates necessary for the operation of the aircraft. It also went against what prescribes the CTA certification, which establishes two pilots as the minimum crew for the aircraft.
(5) Adverse Meteorological Conditions - Contributed
The left cross wind, associated with the inadequacy of the pilot's controls to counteract it, resulted in the right wing touching the ground, with consequent loss of control of the aircraft.
(6) Other Operational Aspects - Contributed
The pilot failed to carry out a readaptation flight in the aircraft with a qualified instructor, being for more than three years without flying in the equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 2020 PT-ZNQ private 0 Brasília-Piquet Airport, DF (SSGP) sub
Runway excursion