Accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B Islander PK-VIY, Saturday 18 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 2000
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B Islander
Owner/operator:Dirgantara Air Services
Registration: PK-VIY
MSN: 2133
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:21336 hours
Cycles:20374 flights
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km N of Datah Dawai Airport (DTD) -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Datadawai Airport (DTD/WALJ)
Destination airport:Samarinda Airport (SRI/WALS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Dirgantara Flight 3130 was a scheduled flight from Datah Dawai to Samarinda. According to the passenger and load manifest the airplane carried 12 passengers. In fact however, 17 passengers were on the flight. Two of the five additional passengers paid the pilot ten times the actual ticket price and were allowed to board the plane. This was common practice. The Islander was now 272 lb (123 kg) over the maximum takeoff weight. After takeoff from runway 02 the aircraft gained insufficient height. The undercarriage contacted trees on three occasions until the airplane crashed into the trees, 2 kilometers past the runway.

FINDINGS: "The exceeding MTOW, small stability margin, PIC take-off habit, and lack of published safety documents for the area are contributing factors to the accident."

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
National Transportation Safety Committee Aircraft Accident Report KNKT/00.14/02.03.07

Images:

photo (c) National. Transportation Safety Committee (NTSC); near Datah Dawai Airport (DTD); November 2000