Loss of control Accident Antonov An-24RV D2-FCG, Wednesday 15 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2000
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:ASA Pesada
Registration: D2-FCG
MSN: 27308104
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km E of Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Namibe Airport (MSZ/FNMO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov crashed shortly after takeoff into an open field in the so-called Golfe II district of Luanda, about 5 km from the airport runway. According to eyewitnesses the airplane banked left immediately after takeoff, climbed to a height of 200 feet before it crashed. The airplane burst into flames after impact.
It is said that 45 people were on board; other sources state a final death toll of even 57. The crew, as confirmed by the airline's managing director, consisted of one Angolan and 4 Ukrainians. According to the findings of a preliminary investigation the accident was caused by engine failure; the report also accused Asa Pesada, of negligence for failing to keep accurate records of the amount of fuel and number of passengers on board.

Sources:

AP
Fábio Luís Fonseca
ICAO Adrep
Angop
Reuters

Location