Runway excursion Accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) FAES119, Thursday 9 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña
Registration: FAES119
MSN: 6204
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chilanga -   El Salvador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chilanga-Los Comandos Airport (MSLD)
Narrative:
The aircraft ran into a tree after the problems with the brakes on landing.

Sources:

Scramble 315

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL); July 1976