Accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air D-CFMC, Tuesday 24 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2000
Time:17:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:German Flight Inspection International
Registration: D-CFMC
MSN: FA-104
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:5297 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Blumberg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Donaueschingen-Villingen Airport (ZQL/EDTD)
Destination airport:Donaueschingen-Villingen Airport (ZQL/EDTD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air airplane was destroyed when it impacted a wooded hillside while on approach to Donaueschingen-Villingen Airport (ZQL), Germany.
All four on board were killed.
The airplane had performed several approaches to the airport to calibrate the DVI NDB and DON DME beacons and was returning to land when the accident happened.

The accident in which the aircraft during VFR final approach suffered a controlled flight into wooded terrain is due to the fact that:
- A change of flight rules was conducted from IFR to VFR, although the conditions were not appropriate; and
- The descent was continued with insufficient visibility.
Contributing to the causes:
- No "Approach Briefing", no "callouts" and not a "checklist approach" were used;
- The second pilot was procedurally not involved in the flight deck work processes and decision-making;
- For the approach navigation data was used from the Flight Management System (FMS III) which was intended exclusively for flight inspection purposes;
- measurement was done by the navigational aid engineer.

Sources:

BFU report

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM); April 2000