Accident Antonov An-2 , Tuesday 19 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:96 km W off Cuba -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Pinar del Rio Airport (QPD/MUPR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cuban man stole an Antonov 2 crop duster plane and headed for Miami with family members on board. The pilot was lost over sea and decided to ditch the plane near a ship as it ran out of fuel.

Sources:

The Deseret News - Sep 21, 2000
BAAA-ACRO
The Daily Ardmoreite

Location