Accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules N116TG, Wednesday 6 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2000
Time:08:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:T & G Aviation
Registration: N116TG
MSN: 3086
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Allison T56-A-9D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km NW Aubenas -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Hercules, operating for the French Sécurité Civile, crashed while it was dumping water over a forest fire in southeastern France.
The aircraft had just carried out a first passage; on the second one it flew into a hill.

Sources:

AP
Drames aeriens dans le departement de l´Ardèche

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Frei; Chandler, AZ; 17 October 1995