Accident CASA C-212-AB10 Aviocar 300 230, Sunday 6 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212-AB10 Aviocar 300
Owner/operator:Ejército de Chile
Registration: 230
MSN: 454
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-10R-513C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Michimahuida Volcano -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago (unknown airport)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a volcano after the pilot reported he was diverting to Puerto Montt because of ice formation on the wings. The wreckage was found August 21.

Sources:

David Cerfogli
Ramon Sagaceta
Scramble 256
Scramble 258

Location