Accident Antonov An-2R RA-32718, Wednesday 2 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Yeniseisky Meridian
Registration: RA-32718
MSN: 1G212-23
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within North-Yenisey -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov departed on a geophysical survey flight over mountainous terrain. It descended below the 75 m altitude limit. Weather conditions deteriorated in the area, but the information was not relayed to the crew. The crew attempted to follow the relief of the area at an altitude of 65 m over the terrain, but got into trouble when the terrain profile rose. The aircraft was not able to climb along this profile, contacted trees and crashed.

Sources:

MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)