Accident Antonov An-2 , Tuesday 18 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:200 km N of Chisinau -   Moldova
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 plane had suffered an engine failure, struck power lines and crashed. The plane was probably engaged in illegally smuggling cigarettes and tobacco. Both occupants were injured. The plane was flying between two Ukrainian cities through Moldavan air space.

Sources:

Kyiv Post 19-7-2000