Accident Boeing 737-2A8 Advanced VT-EGD, Monday 17 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 2000
Time:07:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A8 Advanced
Owner/operator:Alliance Air
Registration: VT-EGD
MSN: 22280/671
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:44087 hours
Cycles:51278 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 55 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km SW of Patna Airport (PAT) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calcutta-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Patna Airport (PAT/VEPT)
Investigating agency: MoCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 7412 departed Calcutta 21 minutes late, at 06:51, for a flight to Patna, Lucknow and Delhi. The crew had been cleared to land at runway 25 when they requested a 360-degree orbit because they were high on the approach. Permission was granted and a left turn was initiated. During the left turn, the aircraft stalled. The plane then grazed a few single-storied houses in a government residential housing estate at Aneeshabad and exploded into a ball of fire. The aircraft broke into four pieces. The accident site is located about 2 km southwest of the Patna Airport.
Weather reported at 07:30 included temperature 30deg C (86 F), dewpoint 27deg C (80 F); 997 mB; wind calm, haze, 4000 m visibility.
The aircraft in question, VT-EGD, had been involved in an accident 14 years ago. On January 15, 1986, the pilot of flight 529 attempted to land at Tiruchirapalli in conditions below weather minima. During a go-around the wing contacted the runway due to an excessive bank angle. The wing was substantially damaged, but there were no injuries among the 6 crew and 122 passengers.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was loss of control of the aircraft due Human Error (air crew).  The crew had not followed the correct approach procedure, which resulted in the aircraft being high on approach.  They had kept the engines at idle thrust and allowed the air speed to reduce to a lower than normally permissible value on approach.  They then maneuvered the aircraft with high pitch attitude and executed rapid roll reversals.  This resulted in actuation of the stick shaker stall warning indicating an approaching stall.  At this stage, the crew initiated a Go Around procedure instead of Approach to Stall Recovery procedure resulting in an actual stall of the aircraft, loss of control and subsequent impact with the ground."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MoCA India
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

India Today News
PTI
Reuters
Times of India
Tommy Maurer
US National Weather Service

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 1986 VT-EGD Indian Airlines 0 Tiruchirappalli-Civil Airport (TRZ) sub
Runway mishap

Location

Images:

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network