Accident GAF Nomad N.22C N286, Sunday 2 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.22C
Owner/operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: N286
MSN: 86
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Cagayancillo -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cagayancillo Airport
Destination airport:Puerto Princesa Airport (PPS/RPVP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Possible engine problems forced the pilot to return to the airport. However, the Nomad overshot the runway and crashed into the sea, killing Major General Santiago Madrid, chief of the southwestern military command. One passenger was rescued by fishermen.

Sources:

AP
Reuters
Scramble 256

Location