Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5B B-8716, Friday 30 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5B
Owner/operator:Xinjiang General Aviation
Registration: B-8716
MSN: 0303
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:976 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tacheng, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Controlled flight into hill in rain due to the crew's disobedience to minimum safe altitude requirements.
The aircraft was engaged in a locust eradication mission.

Sources:

news.sina.com.cn
www.chinanews.com.cn
weibo.com

Location