Accident Antonov An-2T N72KS, Monday 15 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Greatland Resource
Registration: N72KS
MSN: 1G237-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole -   Arctic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov, accompanied by a Cessna 185 was on the return trip from Spitzbergen to Barrow, Alaska when a landing was attempted on the North Pole. The Cessna landed first to check the thickness of the ice. When the Antonov touched down the ice began to crack. While attempting to take off again, the ice gave way under the main gear, causing the nose to sink into the freezing water. The aircraft remained on the ice, supported by the lower wing of the biplane. All aboard managed to get out safely through the aft left hand door.

Sources:

Antonov on ice: polar adventure features impromptu bivouac / by Bob Marks

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC); 01 July 1999