Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander P2-ISA, Saturday 29 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:North Coast Aviation
Registration: P2-ISA
MSN: 703
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bapi Airport (BPD) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bapi Airport (BPD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It is understood that the plane had failed to clear trees at the end of the airstrip. The plane crashed and burned.
Bapi has a single grassed brown clay runway (14/32) which is 495 m long and has a 1,5% slope to the northwest. Elevation of the airport is 2934 feet.

Sources:

Thomas Brügge
Plane flying very low: witness (NZ Herald, 2-5-2000)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 1981 P2-ISA Talair 0 Rabaul-Lakunai Airfield (RAB) sub
Undershoot

Location