Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2P RA-33443, Sunday 16 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:ShARZ ROSTO
Registration: RA-33443
MSN: 1G227-53
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tomuzlovskoe, Budyonnovsk district -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned during takeoff. The aircraft was engaged in crop spraying flights in the area and was being ferried to a temporary airstrip.
The cause of the accident was the supercritical angle of attack that the aircraft attained during takeoff, leading to a stall on the left wing and the collision with the ground.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location