Accident CASA C-212-DE Aviocar 200 TM.12D-73, Wednesday 22 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2000
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212-DE Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: TM.12D-73
MSN: 314
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cubillejo, Province of Guadalajara -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Morón Air Base (OZP/LEMO)
Destination airport:Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in flames in bad weather.
The CASA 212 belonged to the 408 Squadron of the Air Force as part of the Air Intelligence Center.

Sources:

El Pais - Mar 23, 2000
AP
Aviation Letter 405

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); October 1985