Loss of control Accident Lockheed C-130 Hercules , Wednesday 2 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 February 2000
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Hamadan Air Base (OIHS)
Narrative:
The crew of a Lockheed C-130 Hercules transport plane operated by Iranian Air Force lost directional control during takeoff from runway 29R at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR), Iran.
The aircraft impacted a Iran Air Airbus A300B2-203 (EP-IBR) which was being towed to a hangar. Both aircraft were destroyed by fire.

Sources:

BBC

Location