Accident Boeing 737-377 VH-CZM, Monday 27 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 December 1999
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-377
Owner/operator:Ansett Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-CZM
MSN: 24302/1618
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL) -   Australia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pre-departure preparations, one end of a towbar was connected to the nose landing gear of a Boeing 737 aircraft and a pushback tractor was positioned approximately one metre from the towbar's opposite end. A ground engineer subsequently started the tractor with the intention of hooking up to the towbar. When the engineer released the handbrake, the tractor lurched forward and struck the towbar. The force of the impact fractured the aircraft nose landing gear drag brace. The nose landing gear assembly then pivoted back under the aircraft, becoming jammed between the towbar and the aircraft fuselage.

The investigation was unable to determine the reason for the sudden movement of the pushback tractor.

Sources:

ATSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 2013 G-CELF Jet2 0 Leeds Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire min

Location