Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air C-GKBN, Wednesday 15 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1999
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-GKBN
MSN: BB-29
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg Aerodrome, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lisala Airport (LIQ/FZGA)
Destination airport:Hamburg Aerodrome, AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of C-GKBN, a Beechcraft 200 Super King Air with 5 passengers, made a straight-in approach, with approach flap settings, to a snow-covered and icy runway at Hamburg, AB, Canada. Upon touchdown in 2 inches of snow, directional control was lost. The aircraft turned sideways on the strip, struck a snow windrow, which then pulled the aircraft off the strip into a stand of trees. The First Officer had made the landing. The aircraft had picked up about 1/8 inch of ICA on the approach. Approach flap had been used for the landing instead of landing flap. The aircraft had landed with a five knot tail wind. The landing touchdown was reported to be very firm. There were no injuries but the aircraft was substantially damaged. Company representatives examining the runway surface after the accident discovered a rut running diagonally across the runway, which was apparently present prior the landing and may have contributed to the loss of directional control of the aircraft.

Sources:

CADORS 1999C1045

Location