Accident Learjet 35A N47BA, Monday 25 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 October 1999
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Sunjet Aviation
Registration: N47BA
MSN: 35-060
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:10506 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km W of Aberdeen, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Learjet 35, N47BA, operated by Sunjet Aviation, crashed near Aberdeen, SD. The airplane departed Orlando, FL (MCO) for Dallas, TX (DAL) about 09:20 EDT. Radio contact with the flight was lost north of Gainesville, FL, after air traffic control (ATC) cleared the airplane to FL390. The airplane was intercepted by several U.S. Air Force (USAF) and Air National Guard (ANG) aircraft as it proceeded northwestbound. The military pilots in a position to observe the accident airplane at close range stated (in interviews or via radio transmissions) that the forward windshields of the Learjet seemed to be frosted or covered with condensation. The military pilots could not see into the cabin. They did not observe any structural anomaly or other unusual condition. The military pilots observed the airplane depart controlled flight and spiral to the ground, impacting an open field. All occupants on board the airplane (the captain, first officer, and four passengers) were killed, and the airplane was destroyed. Among the passengers was professional golfer Payne Stewart.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Incapacitation of the flight crewmembers as a result of their failure to receive supplemental oxygen following a loss of cabin pressurization, for undetermined reasons. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA00MA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAB-00-01

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; near Aberdeen, SD; October 1999; (publicdomain)