Accident Antonov An-2R RA-01641, Friday 15 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:R. Warren Davies
Registration: RA-01641
MSN: 1G190-47
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mitton Airstrip -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Long Marston Airfield (EGBL)
Destination airport:Mitton Airstrip
Narrative:
The undercarriage of the aircraft collapsed when it struck a tree stump on the approach to landing at Mitton Airstrip, Staffordshire. Damaged was caused to the fuselage underside, undercarriage and propeller.
The front fuselage section was recovered for preservation when aircraft was later cut up for scrap.

Sources:

Wartime Aircraft Recovery Group Museum, Sleap Airfield, Shropshire
key.aero/forum

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Clarke; Mitton Airstrip; 13 March 2008

photo (c) Graham Summers; Brooklands Airport (EGLB); May 1997