Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air YV-385CP, Sunday 19 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 1999
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Compania Aerospace de Venezuela
Registration: YV-385CP
MSN: BB-740
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1841 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:14,5 km SW off Bimini -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, YV-385CP, crashed into the Atlantic Ocean about 9 miles southwest of Bimini, Bahamas, while on personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed, and the commercial-rated flight instructor and a pilot-rated passenger were both fatally injured. The flight originated from Fort Lauderdale International Airport, the same day, about 10:53.

At 11:14, the pilot of YV-385CP told FAA ARTCC that he was experiencing an emergency, and he asked for immediate directions to Bimini. There were no further communications. According to radar information, at 11:13:33, the altitude was about 23,600 feet, and at 11:14:58 it had descended to 2,800 feet. Sound spectrum analysis of an FAA re-recording of communications between the pilot and ATC, indicated there were electronic signatures present, attributable to propeller noise, at cruise setting, for that type of aircraft. Records obtained from Venezuela indicated that earlier, YV-385CP had been involved in an accident, and had incurred extensive structural damage. The aircraft had been repaired in Venezuela, and was subsequently flown to the Unites States for additional repairs. Records obtained from the U.S. repair station indicated that the airplane incurred an extensive maintenance history, with needed repairs including damaged wiring, and leaks in the fuel system, as well as structural leaks, which had lead to several pressurization difficulties.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."

Sources:

NTSB

Location