OT Shorts 330-200 G-SSWU, Saturday 18 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1999
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-200
Owner/operator:Streamline Aviation
Registration: G-SSWU
MSN: SH.3076
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Grumman AA-5B light aircraft, registered G-BDLR, operated on a local flight out of London-Luton Airport (LTN), UK carrying two pilots and a passenger.
At 09:00 hrs, G-BDLR was cleared onto final approach for runway 08 and was passed a surface wind check from 170° at 14 kt. The wind speed increased to 20 kts as the airplane crossed the threshold. The AA-5 overflew the runway at a height of about 10 feet. About 650 metres into the runway, the airplane began to yaw to the left. The aircraft left the paved surface of the runway and was airborne over the grass. It touched down again. The aircraft then appeared to accelerate and became airborne again momentarily, overflying the parallel taxiway. It flew into the front right side of a parked Shorts 330 aircraft, registration G-SSWU, which had been correctly parked and left unattended facing south on parking stand 22 on the south apron.
All three occupants of the AA-5 were killed in the accident.

Sources:

AAIB Bulletin No: 4/2000

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL); May 1999