Accident Douglas C-117D Super DC-3 RP-C473, Monday 30 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 August 1999
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-117D Super DC-3
Owner/operator:Mabuhay Airways
Registration: RP-C473
MSN: 43327
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Wright R-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lipa-Fernando Air Base (RPUL)
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
The Super DC-3 was to be flown to Manila for a lease to Crown Cargo Express when it struck power lines. The aircraft crashed into a rice field.

Sources:

Scramble 246

Images:

photo (c) Ron Mak; Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL); 15 January 1997

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Manila International Airport (MNL); 24 June 1992