Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 UK-87848, Thursday 26 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 1999
Time:10:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Uzbekistan Airways
Registration: UK-87848
MSN: 9331730
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Turtkul Airport -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Turtkul Airport (UTNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the second approach to runway 20 another go-around was initiated. After raising the gear the Yak-40 struck power lines at a height of 10 m (30 feet), 2000 m (6500 feet) past the runway. The aircraft belly landed and slid for 130 m (425 feet) before coming to rest against an embankment.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
ITAR-TASS
Tommy Maurer
Airdisasters.ru

Location